Winners by year

full results

1997
50 kms
m. Harry Davis 3:47:16; f. Marilyn Davis 6:32:23

1998
50 kms
m. Peter Hall 3:31:43; f. Jill Campbell 4:11:37
2 x 25 kms relay (introduced 1998)
m. Bob Beer & Ray McLeod 3:21:58; f. no female starters; x. Tony Litfin & Helen Verity Tolhurst (now Verity Breen) 3:27

1999
50 kms
Kelvin Marshall 3:29:47; f. Alison Coleman 4:14:02
2 x 25 kms relay (the event was held but no records are available)

2000
50 kms
m. Keith Chaston 3:28:57; f. Aileene Markham 4:54:56
2 x 25 kms relay
m. Peter O’Sullivan & John Evangelista 3:13:35; f. Angie Cottrell & Cathy Grattan 4:13:58; x. Rachel Cook & Peter Lawton 3:44:37

2001
50 kms
m. Kelvin Marshall 3:31:21; f. Theresa Fabian 4:21:12
2 x 25 kms relay
m. Keith McKay & Peter O’Sullivan; 3:24:53; f. Carol Coburn & Angie Grattan 4:04:47; x. Karen Wiersma & Adrian Pearce 3:58:35

2002
50 kms
m. Darren Skillicorn 3:32:00; f. Zoe Lawrie 4:07:30
2 x 25 kms relay
m. Wes & Ricky Swindale 3:05:22; f. Kim Grylls & Glenda Banaghan 3:47:02 x. (no further records are available)

2003
50 kms
m. Keith Chaston 3:44:05 f. Georgie Wilson 4:12:44
2 x 25 kms relay
m. Peter O’Sullivan & Chris Brown 3:27:39; f. Verity Tolhurst & Jo Sherman 3:29:35; x. Bomber Hutchinson & Lisa Dale 3:45:35.

2004
50 kms
m. Mark Hutchinson (NZL) 3:16:14; f. Mignon Auguszczak 4:56:12
2 x 25 kms relay
m Jason Shortis & Sean Swain 3:17:21; f. Glenda Banaghan & Kim Grylls 3:42:37; x. Kylie Spence & Bomber Hutchinson 3:32:03

2005
50 kms
m. James Turner 3:39:07 f. Siri Terjesen (USA) 3:54:26
2 x 25 kms relay
m. Peter Hall & Brad Smith 2:59:20; f. Lindy Graves & Lisa Dale 4:16:14; x. Kylie Spence & Bomber Hutchinson 3:36:34

2006 (course now officially measured)
50 kms
m. Zavier Bent-Kruger 3:39:50 f. Adi Ngawati (NZL) 3:49:46
2 x 25 kms relay
m. Christian Cubbold & Shane George 3:06:50; f. Kellie Epis & Rachel Stewart 3:56:22; x. Natasha Keim & Jess Kirley 3:28:56.

2007
50 kms
m. David Eadie 3:25:40; f. Tressa Lindenberg 4:19:36
25 kms (introduced 2007)
m. Jason Geraghty 1:32:45; f. Lyn Fulton 2:10:51
2 x 25 kms relay
m. Matt Phillips & Mark Kenney 3:40:36; f. Alisha McKeown & Juliet Temperton-Solomon 4:12:11; x. Natasha Keim & Jesse Kirley 3:29:10

2008
50 kms
m. Kelvin Marshall 3:57:07; f. Eleena Rosevear 4:30:11
25 kms
m. Satoshi Ashida 1:44:15; f. Leisa Smith 1:39:03
2 x 25 kms relay
m. Jason Geraghty & Nathan Flint 3:12:53; f. Melinda Boyd & Bethany van Loenen 3:35:40; x. Lucy Blaber & James Bayliss 3:33:05

2009
50 kms
m. Jason Sewell 3:36:27; f. Tressa Lindenberg 3:54:42
25 kms
m. Andrew Arkinstall 1:33:50; f. Amy Spragg 1:47:58
2 x 25 kms relay
m. Peter James & Phil Klein 3:41:29; f. no female finishers; x. Lucy Blaber & Paul Young 3:46:47.

2010
50 kms
m. Dag Hilland Roed (NOR) 3:40:02; f. Tressa Lindenberg 3:56:13
25 kms
m. Andrew Arkinstall 1:33:38; f. Melinda Boyd 1:59:10

2011
50 kms
m. Jason Sewell 3:26:19; f. Glenda Banaghan 4:09:11
30 kms (introduced 2011)
m. Andrew Arkinstall 1:56:46 f. Nicole Carkazis 2:27:42
2 x 25 kms relay
m. James Webster Joshua-Kaleb Faulkner 3:25:18; f. Katie Thompson Fatima Castillo 4:51:48; x. Rod Cedaro & Clare Williams 3:35:35

2012
50 kms
m. Dave Coombs (GBR) 3:40:31; f. Lynwen Birch 4:20:12
30 kms
m. Geoff Berkeley 1:55:01; f. Leah Rosevear 2:28:21
15 kms (introduced 2012)
m. Stephen Madarasi 55:36; f. Lisa Parkes 1:05:50
2 x 25 kms relay
m. Danny Carson & Peter Hall 3:27:27; f. Debbie Quadrio & Janine Paul 4:16:21; x. Gerald Balnaves & Emily Donker 3:24:39

2013
50 kms
m. Caine Warburton 3:25:11; f. Kerrie Otto de Grancy 4:06:25
30 kms
Jackson Elliott 1:48:59; f. Lauren Hamilton 2:05:01
15 kms
James Webster 53:09; f. Courtney Gilfillan 59:22
2 x 25 kms relay
m. Joe Stokes & Jules Devlin 3:19:11; f. Clare Geraghty & Glenda Banaghan 3:43:19; x. Stacey Loccisano & Peter Johnson 3:59:39

2014
50 kms
Gary Mullins 3:18:51; f. Solveig Litchfield 3:52:36
30 kms
Henri Coombs 2:00:54; f. Clare Geraghty 2:07:20
15 kms
m. Joshua-Kaleb Faulkner 54:41; f. Sophie Walker 58:49
2 x 25 kms relay
m. Andrew Arkinstall & Troy Lethlean 3:07:59; f. 4:07:04

2015
50 kms
Francesco Ciancio 3:20:36; f. Leah Fitzgerald 3:48:40
30 kms
m. Brad Beer 1:54:50; f. Melanie Panayiotou 1:59:07
15 kms
Liam Boudin 49:55; f. Courtney Gilfillan 57:13
25 kms relay
m. Ben Malby & Kyle Weise 3:21:01; f. Kirsty Sheehan & Deb Nicholl 4:09:43; x. Solveig Litchfield & John Egen 3:27:12
Club Challenge (introduced 2015): galeforce 2015
Club challenge Gold Coast (introduced 2015): Twin Towns Services Runners & Walkers
Largest Charity Fund Raiser (introduced 2015): Brad Skinner

2016
50 kms
Jonathan Peters 3:10:12 (race record); f. Elkie Belcher 3:35:47 (race & Aust W20 record)
30 kms
m. Andrew Arkinstall 1:48:32 (race record); f. Cassie Fien 1:59:28
15 kms
m. Liam Boudin 49:13 (race record); f. Courtney Gilfillan 58:06
5 kms (introduced 2016)
m. Joshua Manning 17:43 (race record); f. Hayley Gosman 20:36 (race record)
25 kms relay
m. Daniel James & Matt McDonald 3:07:42; f. Amy Liebke & Yvonne Baylis 4:09:43; x. Shiloh Watts & Peter Bracken 3:21:23
Club Challenge (introduced 2015): Running Mums Australia
Club challenge Gold Coast (introduced 2015): RK Pod